Subject/another expertise

Central Organizations
1.Subject Expert in Botany of the Committee of UGC for the award of Major Research Project conducted at New Delhi on 31/01/2013 (Attendance Certificate from UGC)
2.Subject Expert in Botany of the Committee of UGC for the award of Major Research Project conducted at New Delhi on 9/11/2012 (Attendance Certificate from UGC)
3.Subject Expert for selection of students for the award of the KVPY National Scholarship organised by Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, at Cochin University of Science and Technology from 10-12 February 2016 (Certificate from Regional Coordinator)
State Organisations
4.Expert for selection of PDF in Science/Engineering by the KSCSTE, held on Nov 2015 at Thiruvananthapuram (Letter of intimation from KSCSTE)
5.Expert for Curriculum Refinement and Revision of SET examination in the Subject Botany from 4-5 June 2015 (Certificate from LBS dated June 5 2015)
6.Expert member of the SARD committee meeting of the KSCSTE held on May 12 2015, at KSCSTE Head Quarters, Sashtra Bhavan, Pattom (Certificate from KSCSTE)
Appointment of Teachers at Colleges/University Departments
7.Subject Expert for screening and short-listing of applications for the post of Professor and Assistant Professor in the Department of Plant Science, the Central University of Kerala conducted from 12-44 November and 23-24 November 2015 (Duty certificates issued on 14th and 24/11/2015)
8.External Subject Expert of Calicut University for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany at the Department of Botany of Calicut University (Duty Certificate on 06/08/2018)
9.University Expert in the Committee for the Selection of Principal St Dominic’s College, Kanjirapally (Duty Certificate dated 18-01-2021)
10.Nominee of the VC of MGU as Expert in the committee for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany at SNM College Maliankara (Duty Certificate dated 03/12/2020)
11.External Subject Expert of Kerala University in the committee for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany at TKM College of Arts and Science, Kollam (UO Ac. FII/1697/2021 dated 19/03/2021)
12.External Subject Expert in the committee of Calicut University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant &Associate Professors at Department of Botany of Calicut University Campus, (Duty Certificate dated 12/08/2020) (Duty Certificate dated 21/02/2019)
13.External Subject Expert in the committee of Kerala University for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany at Department of Botany of Iqbal College, Peringammala, Thiruvananthapuram (Duty Certificate on 20/03/2018)
14.External Subject Expert in the committee of Kerala University for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany in the Department of Botany of NSS Colleges of Kerala University, at NSS Head Office on 25/01/18 (Intimation letter on 05/03/2018)
15.External Subject Expert in the committee of Kerala University in the Selection of Assistant Professors in Zoology in the Department of Zoology of NSS Colleges of Kerala University, at NSS Head Office on 25/01/18 (Intimation letter on 05/03/2014)
16.External Subject Expert of Kerala University in the committee for the Selection of Assistant Professors at Bishop Moore College Mavelikara (Duty Certificate dated 20/11/2013)
17.Subject Expert of MG University in the committee for the Selection of Assistant Professors in Botany in the Department of Botany of NSS Colleges under Mahatma Gandhi University area, at NSS Head Office on 07/12/2012 (Intimation letter on 22/11/2012)
CAS Promotion of Teachers
18.Expert in the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant Professors at St Joseph’s College for Women, Alappuzha (Duty Certificate dated 17/02/2021)
19.External Subject Expert of Kerala University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant Professors at NSS College, Pandalam (Duty Certificate dated 06/02/2021)
20.External Subject Expert of Kerala University in the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant Professors at NSS College, Pandalam (Duty Certificate dated 06/02/2021)
21.Subject Expert of MG University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant Professors at KE College, Mannanam (Duty Certificate dated 29-05-2020)
22.External Subject Expert of Kerala University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant &Associate Professors at TKM College of Arts and Science, Kollam (Duty Certificate dated 12/08/2020)
23.External Subject Expert of Kerala University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant &Associate Professors at Bishop Moore College, Mavelikara (Duty Certificate dated 28/07/2018)
24.External Subject Expert of Kerala University for the Screening/Evaluation committee for CAS Promotion of Assistant &Associate Professors at NSS College, Nilamel, Kollam (Duty Certificate dated 27/06/2018)
Chairman/Member of Board of Studies
25.Chairman of the Board of Studies in Bioscience, MG University (2012-15)
26.Chairman of the Board of Studies in Botany, MG University (2014-2017)
27.MG University in the Board of Studies for Botany of the SB Autonomous College, Changanacherry (UO 846/AC B7/2021/MGU dated 09/02/2021)
28.Member, Board of Studies in Botany, of St Berchmans Autonomous College, Changanacherry from 2014-17 (Letter from Principal dated 10/03/2015)
29.Member, Board of Studies in Botany, of St Berchmans Autonomous College, Changanacherry from 2014-17 (UO No 7431/Ac BVII/2/2018)
30.Member, Board of Studies in Botany, of Maharaja’s Autonomous Government College, Ernakulam from 2014-17 (Letter from Principal 2014)
Academic Accreditation of Colleges
31.Expert for Internal Academic and Administrative Audit of Assumption Autonomous College, Changanacherry on 17th and 18th November 2020 (Duty Certificate dated 18/11/2020)
32.Expert for Internal Academic and Administrative Audit of St Joseph’s College Kottayam on March 27 2019 (Duty Certificate dated 27/03/2020)
33.Expert for Internal Academic and Administrative Audit of Baselius College Devagiri, Calicut on 25th and 26th July 2016 (Duty Certificate from the College)
34.Expert for Internal Academic and Administrative Audit of St Berchmans College, Changanacherry on 18th and 19th March 2015 (Duty Certificate from the College dated March 18 2015)
Jury for Academic/Research Competitions
35.Jury for science project on ‘Science and innovation for disaster prevention and survival’ in connection with St Berchmans Science Congress-2018, conducted at St Berchmans HSS, Changanacherry 0n 23/10/2018 (duty certificate dated 23/10/2018)
36.Jury for science project competitions in connection with St Berchmans Science Congress-2017, conducted at St Berchmans HSS, Changanacherry 0n 06/11/2017 (duty certificate dated 06/11/2017)
37.Jury for science project competitions in connection with St Berchmans Science Congress-2016, conducted at St Berchmans HSS, Changanacherry 0n 12/01/2016 and 18/11/2016 (duty certificate dated 12/01/2016 and 18/11/16)
Other Assignments of Universities
38.Member of the core committee of IQAC, MG University (Letter from the Coordinator, IQAC, MG University, dated 29/12/2014)
39.Coordinator of the Question Bank preparation of School of Biosciences, Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam (UO57/27/ACB7/2019/MGU dated 16/11/2019)
40.Expert appointed by Vice-Chancellor of MG University in 2017 to prepare a draft policy document on Academic policy for further brainstorming and ratification by the Syndicate of the University (Copy of appointment letter from the VC)
41.External Expert of Kerala University of Health and Allied Sciences (KUHAS) in a team of inspection of research facilities at Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvalla for approving it as a recognised research centre of the University (Letter dated 10/07/2013)
42.Expert Member of the ‘Integrated Programme Advisory Committee’ for monitoring and evaluation of the academic and research activities of the IIRBS appointed by M G University (UO No. 6201/AVII/2/2012/Admn dated 06/11/2012)
43.Member of the Expert Committee for the Syllabus revision of ‘Certificate Course in Organic Farming’ held on 11/10/2012 (Letter of the Head of the Department of Lifelong Learning and Extension’ of M G University
Director Board/Governing Council of colleges/Institutions
44.Nominee of MG University in the Governing Council of Rajagiri College of Social Science (UO 648/ACB7/2021/MGU dated 29/01/2021)
45.Nominee of the Bishop of the Archdiocese of Changanacherry in the Director Board of the Changanacherry Social Service Society (Letter dated 01/08/2014 from the President of the CHASS)
Conduct of seminars/conferences/ meetings
46.Vice-Chairman of the Organizing Committee for the 11th Kerala Environment Congress (KEC 2015) conducted at Kottayam from 6-8 May 2015 and Chaired a session on May 7 2015
47.Chairman of the Session on ‘Environment, Forestry and Wildlife’, 26th Kerala Science Congress, 2014 (duty certificate dated 31-01-2014)
48.Member of the Committee for discussion of environmental issues of Pamba River and Sasthamcotta Lake, organised by the Kerala Biodiversity Board on October 30 2012, at Thiruvananthapuram (Duty certificate dated 30/10/2012)
Upgradation of JRF to SRF for Researchers
49.External Subject expert of Kerala University, for the assessment committee meeting for up-gradation of CSIR_UGC JRF to SRF on 08/07/2021
50.External expert of Central University of Kerala, for the assessment committee meeting for up-gradation of CSIR_UGC JRF to SRF on 11/02/2019
National/State Election Commission
51.Presiding Officer for State Assembly Election 2021 by the State Election Commission (Appointment letter)
52.Counting Assistant for State Assembly Election 2021 by the State Election Commission (Appointment Order dated 29/04/2021)
53.Presiding Officer for Lok Sabha Election 2019 by the State Election Commission (Appointment letter for the meeting on 30-03-2019)
PhD Examinership in the last ten years (evaluated 25 theses)
Acted as Chairman/Member of the Board of Adjudicators for the Public Viva-voce/evaluation of Ph D in Botany, Environment Science, Biotechnology and Biochemistry of 25 Ph D Scholars of the:
University of Kerala (Botany and Environment Science -14 thesis evaluations)

1.Calicut University (Botany – 3 thesis evaluations)

2.Kannur University (Biotechnology – 1 thesis evaluation)

3.Mysore University (Botany – 1 thesis evaluation)

4.Osmania University Hyderabad (Biochemistry – 3 thesis evaluations)

5.Sourashtra University, Gujrat (Botany – 1 thesis evaluation)

6.Banaras University, Banaras, UP (Environment Science and Sustainable Development – 1 thesis evaluation)

7.Lucknow University, Lucknow, UP (Botany – 1 thesis evaluation)

Membership in National/International Professional/Academic Bodies
Member of American Agronomy Society (ASA), Crop Science Society of America (CSA) and Soil Science Society of America (SSA) (2066- 2017).

1.Full Member of the Ukrainian Academy of Ecological Science

2.Life Member Indian Society of Environmental Scientists

3.Life Member, Swadeshy Science Movement of India

Membership in Journal Editorial Boards (International Journals)
1.Ecology and Noosphereology

2.Journal of Fundamental Soil Science